Tuesday, July 16, 2013

I can almost taste Spring Blossom

What a weekend. First I had a terrible week last week.  Seemed like each and everyday just got worse and worse. It led up to a great weekend though. I had an alone weekend trip planned. Since THH is going away in a few weeks and I'm taking THM to my moms next month I took a mental health night. And of course I went back to Deer Park. And of course I stopped at a few places along the way.

While taking down camp I had to snap a pic of the
stuff in the car, but outside!

I was super excited to find this rolling cart. It even has an electrical cord. It is a vintage Cosco cart.  In my favorite color. In great condition. I had bought something else in the store and was heading to my car then I spotted it outside. I took everything back in and, got back in line and payed.  I felt like I was never going to get out of Salvation Army.



The stuff I bought inside was a Daisy 503. For cheap. I already have one but I knew I would be able to trade it easy. And basically before I got it listed in the trade group someone was asking me about it. So it only had a few days at my house before it was shipped to its new owner.

BTW they are made of resin! 

I also saw a pair of glass grapes in the case by the register. Finally a pair that was decently priced and on sale. Who can pass up glass grapes!  I actually had a really interesting conversation with my camping buddy Able. He told me his mother used to make those things in the 70s. WHAAAAT! Yeah he told me they sold kits. Man I would love to find one of these kits. How cool right? I think I know what I am going to learn in the near future!



To pair with my grapes and cart I also got a lime square baker.  My second square baker. And in green. I feel like it was a sorta a theme weekend.  Finding green, being close to nature. Camping in the nude.  Yup. Green was my weekend theme,  thank gosh my face never got green this time and I kept my lunch in.



Last but not least my green spring blossom 442. A few weeks ago I scored the 444. I had the 443. I can almost taste it.  Almost having a set complete and pieced together from thrifts. This litte guy is sorta beat up but hell who really cares? I don't. They all need loving homes.

Oh and that glass set on the bottom was a score of a complete new in box wheaten salad set.  They are brown. From what I can tell in they are from the 70s. The box it has a date of  "10-3-79"   I love a good salad set.

Monday's dinner - Taco Salad

I need to have a dinner party. Oh maybe a dinner party with crafts and we can all make glass (resin to be technical) grapes! Taking reservation and deposits now.  $19.98. On sale from 19.97. Yeah fools those grape supplies are costly!
BYOB
(bring your own booze)

2 comments:

  1. What wonderful finds! Ahhhhhh resin grapes, we meet again...

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh jeeze my grandmother had purple resin grapes in a glass tray on her dining table during the ole 1960-1980 era. I think she made them!

    ReplyDelete